2011 Show

Here are the results for the 2011 Coaley Produce Show held on 3rd September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Giles Sims.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Giles Sims.
Flower Cup - Giles Sims.
Floral Decoration Cup - Ruth Hobbs.
Domestic Cup - Isobel Farmer.
Rose Bowl - Vanessa Sprague.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Lynn Hallam.
Billet Cup for Children - Maisie Spiers.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Jack Miles.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Andre Troxler.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower – Andre Troxler.
Major Memorial Award - Giles Sims.
Wooden Spoon - Chris Wilcox.
Cospa Cup for Photography - Don Payne.
Garden Challenge Cup - Tylan Bahcheli

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Beans, runner, 6 pods - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
2: Beans, French, 6 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Kiral.
3: Beetroot, globe, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Wilcox; 3rd: C. Wilcox.
4: Carrots, long rooted, 3 - 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
5: Carrots, stump rooted, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: P. Ashman.
6: Cabbage, 2 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: F. Curson.
7: Heaviest Onion - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: R. Hobbs.
8: Onions, from sets, 4 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
9: Shallots, large, 9 - 1st: G. Sims.
10: Leeks, 2 - 1st: G. Sims.
11: Potatoes, white, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
12: Potatoes, coloured, 4 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
15: Courgettes, 2 - 1st: C. Wilcox; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: G. Sims.
16: Indoor cucumber, 2 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: F. Curson.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: S. Kiral.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: R. Hobbs; H C: S. Kiral.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: F. Curson.

Section B - Fruit

20: Tomatoes, green, 4 - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: F. Curson.
21: Tomatoes, a truss. - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Curson.
22: Tomatoes, medium, 6 - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
23: Tomatoes, small, 6 - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: B. Tong.
24: Apples, cooking, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: R. Gates; 3rd: C. Prout.
25: Apples, eating, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: D. Wilcox; 3rd: S. Cook.
26: Pears, eating, 4 - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: Y. Billett; 3rd: B. Tong.
27: Plums, 6 - 1st: Y. Billett; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: G. Sims.

Section C - Flowers

29: Chrysanthemum sprays, 2 - 1st: P. Grimwood.
30: Asters, double, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: G. Sims.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
32: Dahlias, large, 3 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: K. Grimwood; 3rd: F. Curson.
33: Roses, single, 4 blooms - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
35: Cluster roses, 1 stem - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: A. Troxler.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase, 4 - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: G. Sims.
37: Nasturtiums, 6 - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: S. Clarke.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: G. Sims.
39: 2 spikes of flowers - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: F. Curson.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: M. McDowell; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: M. Troxler.
43: A begonia in a pot - 1st: G. Sims.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: G. Sims.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
48: "A Royal Wedding" - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
49: "Shades of Green" - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
50: "Rugby World Cup" - 1st: R. Hobbs.
51: A bridesmaid's posy - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
52: An arrangement in a teapot - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: J. Lumley.

Section E - Home Economics

53: A cold soup - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: C. Eardley; 3rd: J. Beane.
54: A vegetable flan - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: V. Sprague.
55: 4 bread rolls - 1st: T. Wilcox; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: H. Lees.
56: Chocolate roulade - 1st: T. Wilcox; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: J. Carter.
57: A marble cake - 1st: G. Sirett; 2nd: J. Lumley; 3rd: P. Bozworth.
58: 6 fudge sweets - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: J. Carter.
59: A fruit cobler - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: P. Bozworth; 3rd: J. Carter.
60: 6 cheese straws - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: P. Bozworth; 3rd: V. Sprague; H C: N. Sprague.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: B. Clarke; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: J. Cook.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: J. Lumley; 3rd: J. Caldwell.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: J. Cook.
64: A jar of fruit curd - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: J. Cook.
65: 1 bottle home-made wine - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: J. Beane.
66: A marmalade cake - 1st: C. Wilcox; 2nd: B. Clarke; 3rd: A. Wilcox.
67: 6 home produced eggs - 1st: L. Miles; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: J. Attwooll.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A bag or basket made of recycled materials - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: L. Hallam; 3rd: J. Coleman.
69: A knitted teddy - 1st: M. George; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: P. Currin; H C: N. Sprague.
70: A item of embroidery - 1st: A. Gates; 1st: J. Coleman; 3rd: M. George.
71: A Christmas decoration - 1st: A. Skirrow; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: A. Skirrow; H C: V. Sprague; H C: J. Coleman; H C: J. Coleman.
72: A wood carving - 1st: D. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Veale; 3rd: D. Attwooll; H C: D. Billett; H C: J. Veale; H C: B. Caldwell.
73: A piece of joinery - 1st: J. Attwooll.
74: A painting of poppies - 1st: P. Currin; 2nd: P. Currin; 3rd: A. Gates; H C: A. Gates; H C: A. Gates; H C: M. Troxler.
75: Reflections - 1st: L. Hallam; 2nd: B. Priest.
76: A drawing of a hand or hands - 1st: S. Hyslop; 2nd: S. Hyslop; 3rd: B. Priest.
77: Design a tile - 1st: B. Priest; 2nd: J. Attwooll.
78: "Black and White" - 1st: J. Coleman; 2nd: B. Priest; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: S. Hyslop; H C: A. Gates.
79: A limerick - 1st: L. Hallam; 2nd: P. Bozworth; 3rd: S. Sirett.

Section G - Photography

80: My favourite tree - 1st: P. Gillings; 2nd: A. Daniels; 3rd: D. Arkwell; H C: D. Arkwell; H C: D. Spence; H C: S. Sirett.
81: Weather - 1st: M. Cook; 2nd: D. Arkwell; 3rd: D. Payne; H C: D. Payne; H C: D. Arkwell.
82: Shadows - 1st: D. Payne; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: M. Cook.
83: Through a doorway or window - 1st: D. Spence; 2nd: D. Payne; 3rd: S. Cook.

Section H - Children's Classes

84: 4 rice krispie cakes - 1st: J. Miles; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: L. Burrows; H C: F. Gates; H C: M. Binns; H C: M. Binns; H C: T. Binns; H C: T. Binns.
85: A picture of me - 1st: F. Gates; 2nd: J. Miles; 3rd: L. Burrows.
86: Floating flowers in a cereal bowl - 1st: J. Miles; 2nd: L. Burrows; 3rd: F. Gates.
87: 4 homemade biscuits - 1st: F. Spiers; 2nd: M. Spiers; 3rd: P. Spiers.
88: Anything made from a kit - 1st: M. Spiers; 2nd: F. Spiers; 2nd: P. Spiers.
89: A cress head - 1st: M. Spiers; 2nd: F. Spiers; 2nd: P. Spiers.
90: Chocolate brownies - 1st: I. Cook; 2nd: E. Hallam; 3rd: S. Porter; H C: M. Gates; H C: G. Hallam.
91: A photograph "at the weekend" - 1st: M. Gates.
92: A bird or bug box - 1st: G. Hallam; 2nd: E. Hallam.

The show schedule can be downloaded here (PDF format, 816 MB).