2012 Show

Here are the results for the 2012 show held on 1st September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Giles Sims.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Florence Curson.
Flower Cup - Giles Sims.
Floral Decoration Cup - Mandy Troxler.
Domestic Cup - Maureen Wibberley.
Rose Bowl - Shirin Kiral.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Sam Sirett.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - William Burrows.
Billet Cup for Children - Jack Cook.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Andre Troxler.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Ann Bahcheli.
Major Memorial Award - Giles Sims.
Wooden Spoon - Mark Leach.
Cospa Cup for Photography - Don Payne.
Garden Challenge Cup - Giles Sims.

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Runner beans - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
2: French beans - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Roper.
3: Globe beetroot - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Prout; 3rd: J. Bryant.
4: Long rooted carrots - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
5: Stump rooted carrots - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: J. Attwooll.
6: Cabbages - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: L. Wilcox; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
8: Onions, from sets - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: S. Roper.
10: Leeks - 1st: G. Sims.
11: White potatoes - 1st: C. Archer; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
12: Coloured potatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: G. Sims.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: G. Sims.
15: Courgettes - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
16: Indoor cucumbers - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: G. Sims.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: G. Sims.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: A. Hambling; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: S. Kiral.

Section B - Fruit

20: Green tomatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: L. Wilcox.
21: Truss of tomatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: S. Kiral.
22: Medium tomatoes - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: L. Wilcox.
23: Small tomatoes - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
24: Cooking apples - 1st: R. Gates; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
25: Eating apples - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
26: Eating pears - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
27: Plums - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: L. Payne; 3rd: G. Sims.

Section C - Flowers

29: Chrysanthemum sprays - 1st: G. Sims.
30: Sweet peas - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: G. Sims.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: G. Sims.
32: Dahlias, large - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: G. Sims; H C: P. Grimwood.
33: Four single roses - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: A. Troxler.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: A. Bahcheli; H C: S. Roper.
35: Cluster roses - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: J. Prout; 3rd: A. Bahcheli; H C: P. Grimwood.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: A. Bahcheli.
37: Nasturtiums - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: J. Prout; H C: M. McDowell.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: G. Sims; H C: J. Carter.
39: Two spikes of flowers - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: P. Grimwood; H C: A. Bahcheli.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: F. Curson; H C: A. Bahcheli; H C: J. Prout; H C: J. Bryant.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: J. Bryant.
43: A fuchsia in a pot - 1st: G. Sims.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: G. Sims; H C: A. Bahcheli; H C: P. Grimwood.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: J. Bryant.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
49: "Lovely Leaves" - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
50: "An Olympic Sport" - 1st: P. Grimwood.
51: Floating flowers - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: M. McDowell.
52: A dried flower arrangement - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: P. Grimwood.

Section E - Home Economics

53: A ratatouille - 1st: M. Gregg; 2nd: L. Wilcox; 3rd: V. Sprague.
54: A savoury flan - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: V. Sprague.
55: A cottage loaf - 1st: L. Wilcox; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: N. Sprague.
56: Chocolate cake - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: J. Lumley.
57: Millionaires shortbread - 1st: M. Leach; 2nd: C. Eardley; 3rd: J. Cook.
58: Florentines - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: M. Wibberley.
59: A blackberry and apple crumble - 1st: N. Sprague; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: P. Bozworth.
60: Cheese scones - 1st: P. Bozworth; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: P. Archer.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: G. Carter; 3rd: M. Leach.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: V. Sprague.
64: A jar of home-made jelly - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: A. Gates.
66: Parkin - 1st: M. Leach; 2nd: C. Carter; 3rd: T. Porter.
67: Home produced eggs - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: F. Porter.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A pair of placemats - 1st: A. Skirrow; 2nd: P. Currin; 3rd: J. Coleman.
69: A premature baby cardigan - 1st: J. Lumley; 2nd: M. Troxler; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
70: A cross-stitch celebration card - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
71: An artificial flower - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: S. Sirett.
72: A wood carving - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Veale; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Veale; H C: J. Veale; H C: D. Attwooll.
74: A seascape - 1st: M. Troxler; 2nd: M. Troxler; 3rd: P. Currin; H C: B. Priest.
75: Wild flowers - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: B. Priest; 3rd: P. Currin; H C: P. Currin.
76: The Olympics - 1st: B. Priest; 2nd: P. Currin; 3rd: S. Hyslop.
77: A piece of jewellery - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
78: "Purple" - 1st: A. Skirrow; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: S. Sirett.
79: A limerick - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: A. Sprague; 3rd: P. Bozworth.

Section G - Photography

80: Coaley - 1st: D. Spence; 2nd: D. Spence; 3rd: S. Sirett.
81: Working the land - 1st: A. Daniels; 2nd: J. Carter; 3rd: D. Payne.
82: Twisted - 1st: A. Sprague; 2nd: D. Payne; 3rd: S. Sirett.
83: Mini beasts - 1st: N. Sprague; 2nd: D. Payne; 3rd: D. Payne.

Section H - Children's

84: My favourite sandwich - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: L. Burrows.
85: A picture of a space monster - 1st: A. Spiers; 2nd: L. Burrows; 3rd: T. Binns; H C: M. Binns; H C: J. Cook.
86: Flowers in a mug - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: L. Burrows.
87: A gingerbread man - 1st: F. Gates; 2nd: W. Burrows; 3rd: F. Spiers; H C: P. Spiers; H C: L. Hickey.
88: Origami - 1st: W. Burrows; 2nd: F. Spiers; 3rd: P. Spiers; H C: L. Hickey; H C: F. Gates.
89: A garden in a seed tray - 1st: W. Burrows; 2nd: L. Hickey; 3rd: F. Spiers; H C: P. Spiers; H C: F. Gates.
90: Cup cakes - 1st: J. Leigh; 2nd: P. Hickey; 3rd: M. Spiers.
91: A design for wrapping paper - 1st: M. Spiers.

The schedule is here.