2017 Show

The 2017 Coaley Produce Show was held on Saturday 2nd September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Tylan Bahcheli.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Tylan Bahcheli.
Flower Cup - Jean Bryant & Fiona Porter.
Floral Decoration Cup - Pat Grimwood.
Domestic Cup - Maureen Wibberley.
Rose Bowl - Julia Carter.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Janet Coleman & Jenny Hanson.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Lizzie Burrows.
Billet Cup for Children - Jack Cook.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Frances Randall.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Frances Randall.
Major Memorial Award - Tylan Bahcheli.
Wooden Spoon - Chris Wilcox.
Cospa Cup for Photography - Mike Davis.
Garden Cup – Tylan Bahcheli.

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Runner beans - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: S. Cook.
2: French beans - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
3: Globe beetroot - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
4: Long rooted carrots - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
5: Stump rooted carrots - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: D. Wilcox; H C: M. Lorkin.
7: Heaviest onion - 1st: D. Dungworth; 2nd: M. Lorkin; 3rd: B. Parkinson.
8: Onions, from sets - 1st: D. Dungworth; 2nd: B. Parkinson; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
9: Culinary squash or pumpkin - 1st: D. Dungworth; 2nd: L. Compton; 3rd: S. Roper.
10: Lettuce - 1st: T. Bahcheli.
11: White potatoes - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: M. Sprason; 3rd: M. Lorkin.
12: Coloured potatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: D. Wilcox.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: L. Payne.
15: Courgettes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
16: Indoor cucumbers - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: D. Dungworth; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: L. Compton.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: L. Bryant.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: M. Lorkin; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.

Section B - Fruit

20: Green tomatoes - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: L. Compton.
21: Truss of tomatoes - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: B. Clarke.
22: Medium-large tomatoes - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: L. Bryant.
23: Small tomatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Cook.
24: Cooking apples - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: B. Clarke; 3rd: J. Hanson.
25: Eating apples - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: C. Wilcox; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
26: Eating pears - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: B. Parkinson; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
27: Plums - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: L. Bryant; 3rd: L. Payne.

Section C - Flowers

29: Marigolds - 1st: S. Compton.
30: Sweet peas - 1st: S. Clarke; 2nd: A. Burak.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms - 1st: P. Grimwood.
32: Dahlias, large - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: F. Porter; H C: P. Grimwood.
33: Four single roses - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Jones; 3rd: T. Bahcheli; H C: C. Dungworth.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: S. Compton; 3rd: A. Burak; H C: R. Carter.
35: Cluster roses - 1st: C. Dungworth; 2nd: F. Jones; 3rd: R. Carter; H C: A. Burak; H C: J. Cook.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: B. Whitwam Davis; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
37: Nasturtiums - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: S. Compton; H C: B. Whitwam Davis.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: J. Cook; H C: F. Randall; H C: R. Jones.
39: Two spikes of flowers - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: A. Burak; H C: C. Roper; H C: T. Bahcheli.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: P. Grimwood; H C: A. Burak; H C: J. Bryant.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: S. Compton; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: J. Bryant; H C: T. Bahcheli.
43: A geranium in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: D. Dungworth; 3rd: D. Dungworth.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: L. Bryant.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
48: "Harvest" - 1st: G. Carter; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: M. McDowell.
49: Holiday Destination - 1st: P. Grimwood.
50: Lovely Leaves - 1st: C. Dungworth; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: G. Carter.
51: Flower arrangement incorporating a tea cup - 1st: S. Compton; 2nd: G. Carter; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
52: A corsage - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: P. Grimwood.

Section E - Home Economics

53: A cous cous salad - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: L. Compton; 3rd: S. Bucknell.
54: 4 cheese scones - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: S. Bucknell.
55: Olive bread - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: S. Bucknell; 3rd: J. Carter.
56: 4 jam tarts - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: J. Carter.
57: Ginger cake - 1st: L. Bryant; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: S. Cook.
58: A round of shortbread - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: J. Carter; H C: J. Hanson.
59: A small plate of sweets - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: J. Carter; 3rd: E. Ely.
60: A custard pie - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: J. Carter.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: L. Compton; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: J. Cook.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: M. Lorkin; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: I. Farmer.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: S. Cook.
64: A jar of home-made jelly - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: S. Cook.
65: Home-made cordial - 1st: M. McDowell; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: J. Canning; H C: S. Compton.
66: A chocolate cake - 1st: C. Wilcox; 2nd: I. Cook; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
67: Home produced eggs - 1st: M. McDowell.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A knitted toy animal - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: J. Dunlop; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
69: A placemat, any medium - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Coleman; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
70: An apron - 1st: J. Coleman; 2nd: G. Holmes; 3rd: J. Bryant.
71: A string of bunting - 1st: J. Coleman; 2nd: A. Burak; 3rd: J. Coleman.
72: A wood carving - 1st: J. Veale; 2nd: D. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Veale.
74: A block print - 1st: J. Hanson; 2nd: J. Hanson.
75: Wildlife - 1st: J. Hanson; 2nd: J. Hanson.
77: A garden ornament - 1st: D. Attwooll.
78: "Pink" - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: J. Coleman; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: G. Holmes.
79: A Limerick - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: A. Lush; 3rd: M. Lorkin.

Section G - Photography

80: A picture suitable for a Christmas card - 1st: J. Scarle; 2nd: M. Davis; 3rd: D. Payne; H C: D. Payne.
81: Doorways - 1st: M. Davis; 2nd: M. Davis; 3rd: J. Davis; H C: J. Canning; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: M. Davis; H C: M. Cook.
82: A farm animal - 1st: D. Payne; 2nd: D. Payne; 3rd: R. Carter; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: D. Payne; H C: D. Payne; H C: D. Payne.
83: A vegetable picture - 1st: M. Davis; 2nd: A. Lush; 3rd: D. Payne.

Section H - Children's

84: 4 Rice Krispie cakes - 1st: F. Lush; 2nd: F. Carter; 3rd: P. Cook.
85: My House - 1st: P. Cook; 2nd: F. Carter; 3rd: P. Cook; H C: N. Carter.
86: Flowers in a mug - 1st: F. Lush; 2nd: P. Cook; 3rd: F. Carter.
87: My favourite sandwich - 1st: J. Cook.
88: A collage made from pasta - 1st: J. Cook.
89: A vegetable monster - 1st: M. Wilcox; 2nd: J. Cook.
90: A computer generated picture - 1st: L. Burrows.
91: A healthy packed lunch - 1st: L. Burrows.
92: Something I have grown - 1st: L. Burrows; 2nd: M. Sprason; 3rd: L. Burrows; H C: L. Burrows; H C: L. Burrows; H C: M.Sprason.

AttachmentSize
Schedule 2017940.19 KB